Caribe LunaCahuita · Limón
EN
See prices

Cahuita · Limón · Costa Rica

Cabinas Caribe Luna

★★

Simple wooden cabins in a tropical garden on the west side of Cahuita, a short walk from Playa Negra, the village and Cahuita National Park. Free parking, free wifi, a terrace and sloths, birds and monkeys right outside.

  • 9.4on Booking.com · 234 reviews
  • 4.6on Google · 127 reviews
  • 4 minon foot to Playa Negra

Secure booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

Cabinas Caribe Luna, Cahuita
01

A quiet garden a few steps from the village and the park

Cabinas Caribe Luna sits in the western part of Cahuita, about 200 m west of the police station and 50 m north. From here you can walk to Playa Negra, to the restaurants and sodas of the village and to the Cahuita National Park entrance, so you can leave the car parked for the whole stay.

The property is a set of low wooden cabins and houses spread across a lush garden. Guests mention sloths, agoutis, frogs, hummingbirds and monkeys visible from the porch, and praise the location (9.7), the staff (9.6) and the value for money (9.5). It's a simple, tidy place to rest after a beach or trail day, not a resort.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, all taken from the listing and from guest reviews.

Wildlife at your door

"There is literally a sloth living on the property," writes one guest; others mention monkeys, frogs, agoutis and a hummingbird nest.

Location: 9.7

The highest score of the property: you can walk to the beach, the village and the park.

Staff: 9.6

Reviews describe friendly hosts who give good local tips.

Free private parking

On site and with no reservation needed.

Pets welcome

Pets are accepted at no charge, something not every place on the coast allows.

Kitchen or kitchenette

Several units have a stove, fridge and coffee maker, handy for longer stays.

03

Hotel photos

Yellow cabin with a palm tree in front at Cabinas Caribe Luna
Bedroom with two beds and a window
Large covered porch with a table and chairs
Kitchen with a stove and sink
Private bathroom with toilet and sink
Porch with a dining table and a hammock looking onto the garden
Living area inside a cabin
Orange cabin with a wooden porch surrounded by plants
Tropical garden with palms and colorful plants
Wooden porch with hammocks facing the greenery
Bedroom with a double bed and a window
04

The cabins and apartments

Five types of units, from a double room to a house for four or five guests. All have a private bathroom with shower, free toiletries, a hairdryer, a fan and a mosquito net; they are on the ground floor and have no air conditioning.

Double room with private bathroom

1 double bed

The simplest option for two, with a bathroom inside and a terrace on the garden.

See price →

Double room with two double beds

2 double beds · up to 4

For a family or two couples who want a single room.

See price →

Two-bedroom apartment, garden view

2 double beds · up to 4

Two bedrooms, kitchen area and a porch looking onto the garden.

See price →

Two-bedroom house

1 double bed and 2 single beds · up to 4

A separate house with kitchen, living area and a covered porch with a dining table.

See price →

Two-bedroom apartment for five

1 double bed and 4 bunk beds · up to 5

The biggest option, designed for groups and families.

See price →
05

Amenities

A small, simple lodging with no pool or restaurant: its strengths are the garden, the nature and the location.

  • Free wifiThroughout the property. Guests rate it lower than the rest (7.5), so don't count on it for video calls.
  • Free private parkingOn site, no reservation needed.
  • Garden, terrace and porchOutdoor dining area, patio and hammocks facing the greenery.
  • Kitchen areaFridge, toaster, coffee maker and kettle; bring your own groceries.
  • Private bathroomWith shower, toilet paper, towels and a hairdryer.
  • Comfortable bedsRated very highly by guests for comfort.
  • Bike rentalsAvailable for a fee: the easiest way to get around Cahuita.
  • Shuttle serviceAvailable for a fee; arrange it in advance.
  • Safe and lockersPlus security cameras in the common areas and outside.
  • Luggage storageUseful if your bus leaves late on your last day.
  • Tourist informationThe hosts can point you to guides and tours.
  • LanguagesSpanish and English are spoken, plus some French and Catalan.
06

Where to eat

The property doesn't serve breakfast, but the village is a few minutes away on foot and the cabins have a kitchen area.

Mayela's Tea Room · 300 m

A café with desserts, the closest place for a morning coffee.

Coco's Bar & Restaurant · 550 m

A classic Cahuita spot for dinner and a drink.

Brasserie Tigo's · 750 m

A café and brasserie in the village.

Sodas in the village

Small local restaurants with Caribbean food: rice and beans, fish and coconut dishes.

Groceries

There are small supermarkets in the village; with your own kitchen it's easy to cook breakfast.

The garden itself

The porch with a table and the hammocks make a good spot for coffee in the morning.

07

An Afro-Caribbean village between the rainforest and the reef

Cahuita is a small village on Costa Rica's southern Caribbean coast, right at the gate of Cahuita National Park. About 15 km south is Puerto Viejo, with its surf beaches, Cocles, Punta Uva and Manzanillo. Distances are in a straight line from the hotel.

Cahuita National Park · 0.4 km

Cahuita National Park · 0.4 km

A flat trail between the rainforest and the sea follows the park's coastline from the village to Puerto Vargas. Along the way there are white-sand beaches with calm water, and it's easy to spot monkeys, sloths, raccoons and birds. The Kelly Creek entrance, in the village, works on a voluntary donation.

Cahuita Point and the reef · 3.4 km

Cahuita Point and the reef · 3.4 km

Off the point lies the largest coral reef on the country's Caribbean coast, with colorful fish, corals and turtles. Snorkeling inside the park is only allowed with an authorized guide, by boat and when the sea is in good shape.

Monkeys, sloths and wildlife

Monkeys, sloths and wildlife

White-faced capuchins, howler monkeys, two- and three-toed sloths and toucans can be seen in the park and even in the village trees. Near Puerto Viejo, the Jaguar Rescue Center (17.1 km) cares for and rehabilitates wild animals.

Puerto Viejo · 13.4 km

Puerto Viejo · 13.4 km

A lively town with Caribbean culture, restaurants, bakeries, music and nightlife. Right in front of town breaks Salsa Brava, one of the country's best-known waves for experienced surfers.

Cocles and Punta Uva · 20 km

Cocles and Punta Uva · 20 km

South of Puerto Viejo, the road runs past long palm-lined beaches: Cocles (15.9 km) is the surf beach and has lifeguards; Punta Uva has a small cove with calmer water, good for swimming and kayaking.

Manzanillo and Gandoca-Manzanillo · 24 km

Manzanillo and Gandoca-Manzanillo · 24 km

Where the road ends you'll find the village of Manzanillo and the Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge, with a coastal trail through the rainforest, lookouts and empty beaches, almost all the way to the Panama border.

08

When to go to Cahuita

Average high temperature and rainfall in Cahuita and Puerto Viejo, month by month (approximate values).

Driest (Feb–Mar, Sep–Oct) Variable (Apr–Jun, Aug) Rainiest (Jul, Nov–Jan) · mm

  • 🌴 On the southern Caribbean it rains all year and there is no marked dry season as on the Pacific side: rain usually comes in showers that alternate with sun.
  • ☀️ September and October are usually the driest months with the calmest sea, ideal for the beach and snorkeling just when the rest of the country is in its rainy season. February and March are also good.
  • 🌧️ July and November to January are the rainiest months; sometimes it rains for several days in a row and the sea gets rougher.
  • 🏄 From December to March the biggest waves reach Puerto Viejo (Salsa Brava and Cocles); at Christmas, New Year and Holy Week it's busier, so book early.
  • 🐢 From March to July leatherback and hawksbill turtles nest on the beaches of Gandoca; they can only be visited with authorized local guides.
  • 🦟 It's hot and humid all year (29–31 °C): bring repellent, light clothing and biodegradable sunscreen. Some beaches have strong currents: swim where locals do or where there are lifeguards.
09

How to get here

From San José Airport (SJO)

Juan Santamaría Airport, in Alajuela, has the most international flights. From there it's about 4 to 5 hours by car to Cahuita on Route 32, which crosses Braulio Carrillo National Park, and Route 36 from Limón (152.3 km as the crow flies).

From Liberia (LIR)

The Guanacaste airport is at the other end of the country: about 7 to 8 hours by road. It only makes sense if you combine your trip with Pacific beaches.

Limón Airport (LIO)

A small airport 30.9 km away, with few domestic flights from San José. From there it's about 45 minutes by road to Cahuita (about 37 km on the road, per Booking.com).

Bus and shuttle

There are frequent direct buses from San José to Cahuita, Puerto Viejo and Manzanillo (about 4 hours), and others from Puerto Limón (34.4 km as the crow flies). There are also shared tourist shuttles that drop you at your lodging.

Getting around

Cahuita is walkable and the bicycle is the most common transport along the whole coast. A local bus connects Cahuita, Puerto Viejo, Cocles, Punta Uva and Manzanillo, and there are taxis too. The currency is the Costa Rican colón; almost everywhere accepts US dollars, and there are ATMs in Cahuita and Puerto Viejo.

10

What's nearby

From the west side of Cahuita, about 200 m west of the police station.

  • Playa Negra4 min walk
  • Mayela's Tea Room (café)300 m
  • Cahuita village center0.5 km
  • Coco's Bar & Restaurant550 m
  • Cahuita National Park, Kelly Creek entrance0.4 km
  • Playa Blanca (Cahuita)1.1 km
  • Punta Cahuita and the reef3.4 km
  • Puerto Vargas sector3.8 km
  • Puerto Viejo13.4 km
  • Jaguar Rescue Center17.1 km
  • Limón Airport30.9 km
  • San José Airport152.3 km
11

What guests say

9.4 out of 10 on Booking.com from 234 reviews, and 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 127 reviews.

9.7Location
9.6Staff
9.5Value for money
9.4Cleanliness
9.4Comfort
9.1Facilities
7.5Free wifi

«The location is excellent. There is literally a sloth living on the property. We saw monkeys, frogs. It's paradise.»

Ericka · Booking.com · Mexico

«The contact with nature. We saw agoutis, little frogs and lots of birds.»

Vargas · Booking.com · Costa Rica

«Beautiful cabins in a very well-kept setting, surrounded by vegetation and animals.»

Blanca · Booking.com · Germany

«Very pretty, quiet place, no annoying noise, very clean cabins and very friendly owners.»

Mauricio R. · Google

«A modest place with charm. Very well located, within walking distance of the village and the park entrance. What I liked least: it was very hot in the room.»

Eva M. · Google

«Cabins in the middle of the jungle where you step out of the room and find all kinds of little animals.»

María M. · Google
12

What to know before you book

Check-in 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Tell the property your arrival time in advance. Check-out is from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

Children of all ages

Cribs are free on request; extra beds have a charge and depend on availability. From age 12 guests pay as adults.

Pets allowed

At no charge. Let the property know in advance.

Payment in cash

The property accepts cash. The currency is the colón; US dollars are generally accepted.

No air conditioning

The cabins have fans and mosquito nets. Some guests found the rooms hot, so ask for the airiest unit.

Wildlife is part of the deal

With the garden and the rainforest next door, bats, insects and other animals can get close to the cabins. One guest complained about droppings in a bathroom; if that bothers you, ask about the unit.

Simple, older cabins

Some reviews mention minor maintenance, such as a broken TV or worn kitchen utensils. Expect simple and clean, not luxury.

Average wifi

It's free but guests rate it 7.5 out of 10.

14

Where it is

200 m west of the police station and 50 m north, 70403 Cahuita, Limón, Costa Rica

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at Cabinas Caribe Luna

Check today's availability and rates on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled at no cost; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cabinas Caribe Luna?

On the west side of Cahuita, about 200 m west of the police station and 50 m north. It's a 4-minute walk from Playa Negra and a short walk from the village and the national park entrance.

Is breakfast included?

No. The property doesn't serve meals, but several units have a kitchen area with a fridge, toaster and coffee maker, and there are cafés and sodas a few minutes away on foot.

How far is the beach?

Playa Negra is about 4 minutes on foot, and the white-sand beaches of Cahuita National Park are about a 15-minute walk.

Is there parking?

Yes, free private parking on site, with no reservation needed.

Is there air conditioning or a pool?

No to both. The cabins have fans and mosquito nets, and the garden is the main attraction.

Can I bring my pet?

Yes, pets are accepted at no charge. Let the property know in advance.

What time is check-in?

From 2:00 PM to 7:00 PM; tell the property your arrival time in advance. Check-out is from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

How do I get here from San José?

By direct bus from San José to Cahuita (about 4 hours) or by car in 4 to 5 hours. The property also offers a shuttle service for a fee.

See prices